Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. The privacy policy applies between all the Users of Operacopro.com and Opera Co-Pro Ltd in relation to the use of any of all data collected on the website. All personal data managed by Opera Co-Pro.com are compliant with the new EU GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation (Directive 95/46/EC) starting from 25th May 2018.

Scope of this privacy policy


This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Opera Co-pro Ltd. and Users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website, including any links we may provide to social media websites and third party websites for payments and newsletters.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?


We collect Name, Surname, E-Mail, Telephone, job title, working department or other details to help you with your experience. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the controller for all data collected in 2017 is Ambra Sorrentino, CEO of Opera Co-pro.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from OperCoPro, you can email us at ambra@operacopro.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence and cancel your data. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Opera Co-pro by sending a request to ambra@operacopro.com. The request is free of charge.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  2. To follow up with users after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and /or other companies within our group. Opera Co Pro is not responsible for the data protection on behalf of its third-party websites and companies. Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Do we use 'cookies'?

This website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Opera Co-pro uses cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Opera Co-Pro Ltd. has carefully chosen these cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected at all times. Opera Co-Pro uses the following types of cookies: Strictly necessary cookies, Analytical and performance cookies, Functionality cookies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

All cookies used by this website are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie Law.


Third-party links

We employ third-party services for dealing with payments operated via Opera Co-Pro. The providers of such services have access to certain personal data provided by users of this website.

This website provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  1. Via Email

Can change your personal information:

  1. By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioural tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Additional clauses:

Limitation of Liability - Operacopro.com shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the services offered on this site, or the performance of the services.

Typographical Errors - In the event that an Opera CoPro service is mistakenly listed at an incorrect price, Opera Co pro reserves the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for service listed at the incorrect price. Opera Co pro reserves the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, Opera Co pro shall issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Termination - These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing the site and/or completing the registration process. These terms and conditions, or any part of them, may be terminated by Opera Co pro without notice at any time, for any reason. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification and Miscellaneous, shall survive any termination.

Notice - Opera Co-Pro may deliver notice to you by means of e-mail, telephone, a general notice on the site, or by other reliable method to the address you have provided. Guarantees -Unless evident mistake discovered and communicated on time, no payment refund is provided to Opera Co Pro Users and Members. Your use of this site shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the state of United Kingdom. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any of these terms and conditions. Use of Site - Harassment in any manner or form on the site, including via e-mail, chat, or by use of obscene or abusive language, is strictly forbidden. Impersonation of others, including an Opera CoPro Company member or other licensed employee, host, or representative, as well as other members or visitors on the site is prohibited. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law.

Participation Disclaimer - Opera Co-Pro does not and cannot review all communications and materials posted to or created by users accessing the site, and is not in any manner responsible for the content of these communications and materials. You acknowledge that by providing you with the ability to view and distribute user-generated content on the site, Opera Co-Pro is merely acting as a passive conduit for such distribution and is not undertaking any obligation or liability relating to any contents or activities on the site. However, Opera Co-pro reserves the right to block or remove communications or materials that it determines to be (a) abusive, defamatory, or obscene, (b) fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading, (c) in violation of a copyright, trademark or; other intellectual property right of another or (d) offensive or otherwise unacceptable to Opera Co-pro in its sole discretion.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.operacopro.com

Office 7, 35-37 Ludgate Hill

London, UK EC4M 7JN

United Kingdom

ambra@operacopro.com


Last Edited on 29-08-2017